Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation LinksPrivacy Policy

​1. Introduction

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). 

The term "organisation" in the PDPA act includes "any individual, company, association or body of persons, corporate or unincorporated, whether or not formed or recognised under the law of Singapore; or resident, or having an office or a place of business, in Singapore". 

​Information and Knowledge Management Society (iKMS) is an association registered under the registry of societies and this association also holds personal data in the form of membership data. Therefore, iKMS is subjected to the PDPA act.


2. Scope of the PDPA on iKMS

​​The PDPA only applies to individuals and in iKMS context would refer to ordinary individual members. It does not apply to companies or other organisations. It does not apply to business-to-business ("B2B"), for example between iKMS and corporate level members such as a government ministry. The data of the person from the organisation that subscribes for corporate membership is not considered personal data under the PDPA.


3. iKMS and DNC Registry

The nature of iKMS’s activities as a norm does not require the sending of telemarketing messages to the public. Nevertheless, if a telemarketing message is required to be sent to an ​
individual, iKMS shall check with the DNC Registry before sending a telemarketing message (by phone, sms or fax) to an individual except in the instances exempted by the PDPA. iKMS shall identify itself at all times by providing clear contact information.
 

4. Obtaining Consent

iKMS shall, unless exempted by the law, obtain the consent of the individual when collecting, using or disclosing the individual’s personal data. During collection, iKMS will inform the individual of the purpose of collecting, using and disclosing the personal data. iKMS also has procedures in place in order to receive and respond to enquiries about iKMS's policies and practices relating to its handling of Personal Information. Any complaint or enquiry should be made in writing and addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of  iKMS.


5. Purpose of collection, use and disclosure

​When you register with iKMS as a member, the personal data that iKMS collects from you may be used for the following purposes:
  1. Administrative functions associated with general membership management.
  2. Administrative function associated with IT operations such as the management of user accounts.
  3. Dissemination of iKMS announcements.
  4. Administrative functions associated with promoting iKMS activities to members.
  5. Administrative functions associated with signing up of iKMS activities.
  6. Evaluation of iKMS awards.
  7. Internal audit.
  8. ​Payment to members (e.g. small claims reimbursements or refunds)

The personal data that iKMS collects may be disclosed to the following people/organisations for the above purposes:
  1. i​KMS EXCO members.
  2. Ordinary members who are appointed to assist in organising iKMS activities.
  3. Appointed auditors.
  4. Appointed evaluators of iKMS awards.
  5. Banks.

6. Access Request to Personal Data Stored with iKMS

Members may make an access request to your Personal Data to the DPO, but iKMS has the right to charge a reasonable fee in processing the request.


7. Correction Request

iKMS will, unless exempted by the law, correct any error or omission in the personal data of the Applicant as soon as practical upon receipt of a Correction Request.


8. Retention of Personal Data

iKMS shall  cease to retain the personal data of an individual or anonymise the individual's personal data so that he/she cannot be identified as soon as 
  1. Members have left the society;
  2. it no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected; or
  3. ​it no longer serves any legal or society’s purposes.

9. Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.


10. Contact Us

Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your personal data, please contact us at the following:

Attention to  : iKMS Data Protection Officer
Email : dpo@ikms.org
​Mail : Tanjong Pagar Post Office, PO Box 214, Singapore 910808​

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.​